Interior Design Cost in Gurgaon: ₹150–₹250 per Sq. Ft. Explained (2026 Guide)

Understanding the interior design cost in Gurgaon is essential before starting your home project. On average, the typical cost to hire an interior designer in Gurgaon ranges from ₹150–₹250 per sq. ft., depending on scope, materials, and execution level.

This guide explains pricing structures, cost comparisons, and factors that influence interior design fees in Gurgaon.

Interior Design Cost in Gurgaon Per Sq. Ft.

The ₹150–₹250 per sq. ft. range usually applies to design + execution planning and may vary based on customization and services.

Typical Pricing Structure

Service TypeCost per Sq. Ft.
Design consultation & layout₹50 – ₹120
Design + project coordination₹150 – ₹250
Turnkey interior execution₹1,200 – ₹2,500+

👉 For a 1,400 sq. ft. 3 BHK, design & supervision fees may range between ₹2.1 lakh – ₹3.5 lakh.

Interior Design Cost Comparison: Gurgaon vs Nearby Cities

Image
Image
Image
Image

Understanding regional pricing helps homeowners evaluate value.

CityDesign Cost per Sq. Ft.
Gurgaon₹150 – ₹250
Noida₹120 – ₹220
Delhi NCR₹150 – ₹300
Bangalore₹150 – ₹350
Mumbai₹200 – ₹400

Gurgaon offers competitive pricing compared to metro cities while maintaining premium design standards.

What Is Included in ₹150–₹250 per Sq. Ft.?

This pricing typically covers:

  • Space planning & layout optimization
  • 2D drawings & 3D visualizations
  • Material & finish selection
  • Electrical & lighting planning
  • Site visits & supervision
  • Vendor coordination

Execution costs for furniture, modular units, and materials are usually separate.

Factors Affecting Interior Design Cost in Gurgaon

1. Apartment Size & Layout

Larger spaces increase planning complexity and supervision time.

2. Scope of Work

Costs rise when including:

  • Modular kitchen & wardrobes
  • False ceiling & lighting
  • Custom furniture design
  • Smart storage solutions

3. Designer Experience & Reputation

Experienced designers charge more but provide:

  • Better execution quality
  • Efficient space utilization
  • Fewer costly errors

4. Customization Level

Bespoke designs require more planning and coordination.

5. Site Supervision Frequency

Frequent site visits improve quality but increase service fees.

Design Fee vs Turnkey Execution: Understanding the Difference

Design-Only Services

  • ₹50K – ₹1.5L total
  • Ideal for DIY execution

Design + Supervision

  • ₹150–₹250 per sq. ft.
  • Balanced approach for quality control

Turnkey Interiors

  • ₹3L – ₹10L+ for 3 BHK
  • Includes materials & execution

Choosing the right model depends on your budget and involvement level.

Estimated Designer Fees for a 3 BHK in Gurgaon

Flat SizeEstimated Design Fees
1200 sq ft₹1.8L – ₹3L
1400 sq ft₹2.1L – ₹3.5L
1600 sq ft₹2.4L – ₹4L

This excludes furniture, modular units, and materials.

Tips to Get the Best Value

✔ Request a detailed scope of services
✔ Confirm number of site visits included
✔ Ask for 3D designs before execution
✔ Compare multiple designers
✔ Clarify revision limits & additional charges
✔ Ensure clear timelines and milestones

When Paying Higher Fees Makes Sense

Paying closer to ₹250 per sq. ft. is worthwhile if you want:

  • Complete customization
  • Premium aesthetics & detailing
  • Advanced storage planning
  • Frequent on-site supervision
  • Hassle-free execution

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Choosing designers based only on lowest cost
  • Not clarifying deliverables
  • Ignoring supervision frequency
  • Skipping written agreements
  • Over-customizing beyond budget

Final Thoughts

The interior design cost in Gurgaon typically ranges between ₹150–₹250 per sq. ft., making it a cost-effective option for homeowners seeking professional guidance without overspending. Understanding what this fee includes helps you plan your budget and avoid unexpected expenses.

By comparing services, evaluating experience, and clarifying deliverables, you can hire the right designer and create a functional, stylish home tailored to your needs.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top