3 BHK Interior Design Cost in Delhi
Explore complete 3 BHK interior design cost in Delhi including modular kitchens, wardrobes, false ceilings, living room décor, bedroom interiors, lighting systems, and turnkey luxury home interior solutions for modern apartments in Delhi NCR.
Get Free Interior Cost Estimate →Complete 3 BHK Interior Pricing Guide for Delhi Homes
3 BHK interior design cost in Delhi depends on apartment size, modular furniture requirements, customization level, material quality, false ceiling work, lighting concepts, and turnkey execution scope for luxury urban living.
Luxury Living Room Interiors
Modern 3 BHK living rooms include TV units, designer lighting, decorative wall textures, premium furniture layouts, and elegant false ceiling concepts.
Explore Living Room Designs →Modular Kitchen Cost
3 BHK modular kitchen pricing depends on cabinet finishes, countertop material, accessories, layout design, and storage systems.
View Modular Kitchen Ideas →Bedroom Interior Pricing
Bedroom interior costs include wardrobes, beds, wall paneling, side tables, decorative lighting, and customized storage systems.
Explore Bedroom Interiors →Average 3 BHK Interior Design Cost in Delhi for 2026
The average 3 BHK interior design cost in Delhi ranges between ₹6 lakh and ₹30 lakh depending on apartment size, furniture customization, material quality, and luxury requirements. Basic interiors for a 3 BHK flat generally start around ₹6 lakh while premium luxury interiors with customized modular furniture and imported finishes can exceed ₹25 lakh. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}
Modern 3 BHK apartments in Delhi NCR typically range between 1,200 sq ft and 2,200 sq ft. Interior designers calculate pricing based on square footage, modular furniture scope, false ceiling work, lighting systems, and décor styling requirements.
Average 3 BHK Interior Cost Categories
- Basic interiors: ₹6 lakh – ₹10 lakh
- Mid-range interiors: ₹10 lakh – ₹18 lakh
- Luxury interiors: ₹18 lakh – ₹35 lakh+
- Per sq ft cost: ₹1,400 – ₹6,000+
- Budget modular interiors: ₹4 lakh – ₹7 lakh
- Premium turnkey interiors: ₹20 lakh+
3 BHK Interior Cost Per Square Foot
Interior designers in Delhi generally charge between ₹1,400 and ₹6,000 per square foot depending on the level of customization, material selection, automation features, and luxury finishes.
| Interior Category | Cost Per Sq Ft | Main Features | Total 3 BHK Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Interiors | ₹1,400 – ₹2,000 | Laminate finishes & modular basics | ₹6 lakh – ₹10 lakh |
| Mid-Range Interiors | ₹2,000 – ₹3,500 | Premium laminates & storage | ₹10 lakh – ₹18 lakh |
| Luxury Interiors | ₹3,500 – ₹6,000+ | Designer décor & luxury finishes | ₹18 lakh – ₹35 lakh+ |
| Budget Interiors | ₹900 – ₹1,400 | Minimal modular furniture | ₹4 lakh – ₹7 lakh |
Modular Kitchen Cost for 3 BHK Flats
The modular kitchen is one of the most expensive components in a 3 BHK interior project. Kitchen pricing varies according to layout type, cabinet material, countertop selection, and hardware quality.
- Basic modular kitchen: ₹1.5 lakh – ₹3 lakh
- Mid-range kitchen: ₹3 lakh – ₹6 lakh
- Luxury modular kitchen: ₹6 lakh – ₹12 lakh+
- Quartz countertops increase pricing
- Premium hardware improves durability
- Island kitchens require larger budgets
Wardrobe & Bedroom Interior Cost
Bedroom interior cost includes modular wardrobes, beds, side tables, lighting systems, wall paneling, and decorative furniture layouts. Premium acrylic or veneer wardrobes cost significantly more than laminate wardrobes.
- Modular wardrobes: ₹90,000 – ₹3 lakh
- Luxury wardrobes: ₹3 lakh – ₹7 lakh
- Bedroom interiors: ₹1.5 lakh – ₹5 lakh per room
- Hydraulic storage beds save space
- Designer lighting improves ambiance
- Decorative wall panels add luxury aesthetics
False Ceiling & Lighting Cost
False ceiling pricing depends on design complexity, gypsum quality, cove lighting systems, and ceiling area. Modern luxury apartments increasingly use layered ceilings with LED strip lighting and designer chandeliers.
- False ceiling: ₹100 – ₹220 per sq ft
- LED cove lighting systems
- Designer chandeliers
- Minimal gypsum ceiling concepts
- Smart lighting automation
- Premium pendant lighting layouts
Factors Affecting 3 BHK Interior Design Cost in Delhi
Several factors influence overall 3 BHK interior pricing including apartment size, customization level, designer experience, material selection, location, and automation requirements.
- Apartment size & layout
- Luxury vs minimal interiors
- Customized modular furniture
- Imported material finishes
- Lighting & automation features
- Turnkey project execution scope
Tips to Reduce 3 BHK Interior Cost
Homeowners can reduce interior expenses by using laminates instead of veneer, simplifying false ceiling layouts, selecting modular furniture systems, and prioritizing essential areas first.
- Choose modular furniture systems
- Use laminates instead of veneer
- Avoid excessive false ceilings
- Reuse existing furniture where possible
- Focus on functional layouts
- Compare quotations from multiple firms
Luxury Interior Design Trends in Delhi for 2026
Luxury interior design trends in Delhi increasingly focus on minimal luxury concepts, warm neutral palettes, fluted wall panels, smart home automation, decorative lighting layouts, and multifunctional furniture systems suitable for modern urban lifestyles.
- Minimal luxury interiors
- Warm beige & earthy palettes
- Designer wall textures
- Backlit marble panels
- Smart home integration
- Multifunctional modular furniture
Why Choose Interior A to Z
Interior A to Z provides affordable and luxury 3 BHK interior design solutions across Delhi NCR, Gurgaon, and Noida with modular kitchens, wardrobes, false ceilings, bedroom interiors, living room décor, and turnkey project execution customized for modern apartments.
- Affordable luxury interior packages
- Customized modular furniture
- Turnkey execution services
- Transparent pricing systems
- Modern design expertise
- Trusted across Delhi NCR
Transform Your 3 BHK Apartment with Luxury Modern Interiors
Upgrade your 3 BHK flat with modular kitchens, elegant bedrooms, designer living rooms, decorative false ceilings, customized wardrobes, smart lighting systems, and turnkey interior design services created for premium urban living in Delhi NCR.
Get Free 3 BHK Cost Consultation →1. Basic Interior Design
-
- Cost Range: ₹3,00,000 – ₹6,00,000
- Includes:
-
- Simple design consultation
- Space planning and layout
- Basic furnishings and decor
- Minimal renovations (e.g., painting, lighting fixtures)
-
2. Mid-Range Interior Design
-
- Cost Range: ₹6,00,000 – ₹12,00,000
- Includes:
-
- Comprehensive design services
- Selection of mid-range materials and furnishings
- Some custom furniture
- Enhanced lighting and decor
- Possible structural changes (e.g., wall modifications)
-
3. High-End Interior Design
-
- Cost Range: ₹12,00,000 – ₹25,00,000 and above
- Includes:
-
- Complete design and project management
- High-quality, custom furniture and furnishings
- Luxury materials and finishes (e.g., marble flooring, designer light fixtures)
- Extensive renovations (kitchen remodels, bathroom upgrades)
- Personalized styling and decor
-
Factors Influencing the Cost
-
- Location: Different areas within Delhi may have varying costs for labor and materials.
- Designer’s Reputation: Established interior designers may charge higher fees due to their experience and portfolio.
- Quality of Materials: Premium materials and high-end furnishings will increase the overall budget.
- Project Complexity: A project involving structural changes or a high degree of customization will naturally incur higher costs.
Example Scenarios
-
- Basic 3 BHK Design: For a straightforward design approach, focusing on aesthetics with minimal renovations, you might budget around ₹3,00,000 to ₹5,00,000.
- Mid-Range 3 BHK Design: For a more detailed design that includes better materials and furnishings, expect to spend between ₹6,00,000 to ₹10,00,000.
- Luxury 3 BHK Design: For a high-end, fully customized interior design experience, your budget could start at ₹12,00,000 and go up to ₹25,00,000 or more.
When planning for a 3 BHK interior design project in Delhi, it’s essential to establish a clear budget and discuss your vision with potential designers. This will help you find the best fit for your needs while ensuring that you stay within your financial parameters. Consulting with multiple designers can also provide insights into the costs associated with different design styles and requirements.
3 BHK Interior Design Cost in Delhi: What to Expect for 2025
Thinking about giving your 3 BHK home in Delhi a stylish makeover? Understanding the 3 BHK interior design cost in Delhi is the first step in planning a renovation that balances aesthetics, functionality, and budget.
Why Knowing the Interior Design Cost Matters
Budget is always a starting point. Whether you’re designing a new home or renovating, knowing the typical interior design cost for a 3 BHK in Delhi helps you:
-
Align expectations with reality
-
Compare quotes smartly
-
Avoid budget overruns
-
Prioritize investments—like kitchens, storage, or lighting
Average Costs for 3 BHK Interior Design in Delhi
Overall Pricing Estimates
| Type | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Basic/Essential | ₹14 – 20 lakhs FABDIZ+6YF Decor+6NoBroker+6Near Me Interiors+10Livspace India+10FABDIZ+10 |
| Mid-Premium | ₹20 – 25 lakhs FABDIZYF Decor |
| Premium/Luxury | ₹25 – 35 lakhs Livspace IndiaFABDIZ |
Livspace Breakdown (Room-wise)
Livspace provides a useful cost breakdown by room and tier:
-
Kitchen: ₹3.16 – 6.20 lakhs
-
Living Room: ₹3.56 – 5.20 lakhs
-
Bedrooms (each): ₹2.72 – 4.85 lakhs
-
Dining Area: ₹1.20 – 1.98 lakhs
-
Bathrooms (each): ₹0.72 – 0.92 lakhs NoBroker+10Livspace India+10Livspace India+10YF DecorFABDIZ
This gives a clear idea of where your money typically goes.
Package-Based Estimates
Livspace’s full-package breakdown for a 3 BHK (approx. 1,500–1,700 sq.ft.) includes:
-
Essential: ₹17.76 lakhs
-
Premium: ₹29.38 lakhs Reddit+1Best Interior Designers Bangalore+10Livspace India+10Livspace India+10
Factors That Influence Interior Design Cost
Several key elements determine your total investment:
-
Scope of Work
-
Renovation-heavy jobs (like modifying walls or plumbing) cost more than new-builds.
-
Packages may include false ceilings, wallpapers, tiling, carpentry, etc. FABDIZLivspace India+1Livspace India+2NoBroker+2
-
-
Materials & Finishes
-
Laminates are budget-friendly; veneers, marble, and imported fittings raise costs.
-
Luxurious finishes — think designer wallpapers or high-end woodwork — can significantly increase budgets.
-
-
Design Tier
-
Basic: functional essentials
-
Premium: stylish upgrades (e.g., accent lighting, textured walls)
-
Luxe: bespoke furniture, smart tech, rich materials
-
-
Labour & Execution
-
Typical labour ranges between ₹600–1,500 per sq.ft. including GST Scribd+1Livspace India
-
Designer fees or markups (5–20%) may apply YF Decor+1
-
Sample Scenario: 3 BHK Flat (1,600 sq.ft.)
Essential Package Breakdown
-
Space planning & consultation: ₹2 lakhs
-
Modular kitchen & wardrobes: ₹5 lakhs
-
Living room + bedrooms: ₹8 lakhs
-
Bathrooms & extras: ₹2 lakhs
-
Labour, finishes, contingencies: ₹2.8 lakhs
Estimated Total: ₹19.8 lakhs
Premium Upgrade Scenario
-
Higher-end materials and statement décor: add ₹10 lakhs
Estimated Total: ₹29.8 lakhs
Cost-Saving Tips for Delhi Homeowners
-
Phase Your Renovation: Start with key areas like kitchen and living room first, then expand when ready.
-
Opt for Modular Solutions: These tend to be cost-effective and quick to install.
-
Request Multiple Quotes: Get detailed quotes from at least 2–3 professionals.
-
Negotiate Itemized Pricing: Ensure clarity on materials vs designer fees.
-
Research Local Rates: Keep 10–15% budget reserved for unexpected changes. beautifulhomes.asianpaints.com+11YF Decor+11FABDIZ+11beautifulhomes.asianpaints.com+3Livspace India+3NoBroker+3Scribd+2Reddit+2
Quick FAQs on 3 BHK Interior Design Cost
-
What’s the average cost?
₹14 – 20 lakhs for basic design; ₹25–35 lakhs for premium homes. -
What does an essential package include?
Includes modular kitchen, wardrobes, ceiling work, paint, lighting—typically ₹17–18 lakhs. YF Decor+1Livspace IndiaFABDIZ -
Why might costs be higher?
Custom design, imported materials, extensive renovation, or luxury finishes will push budgets higher. -
How much should I budget per sq. ft.?
Rough labour & execution costs fall between ₹600–1,500 per sq. ft. Livspace India+1
Final Thoughts
The 3 BHK interior design cost in Delhi varies significantly, depending on your style, materials, and design partners. But with informed planning — balancing essentials with selective upgrades — you can create a functional, beautiful, and investment-worthy home.
Need help budgeting or comparing designer proposals? I can assist with breakdown templates or cost calculators!